Privacy Policy
 

Budget's commitment

At Budget we believe your right to keep your personal information private is important. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of your personal information. That's why we make this promise to you.

Our Privacy Statement covers:

We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time. You should therefore periodically refer to it.

__________________________________________________________________

How we collect your information

We will only collect information relevant to our business relationship with you. This includes information necessary to provide you with goods and services you have requested, information necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests, or information required by law.

The information we collect will depend on the services that you use, and is likely to include your name, address, contact telephone numbers, email address, drivers' license, and credit card details. We may also ask your age group so that we can provide you with the correct cost of insurance for your rental. If you elect to pay for your rental in cash we will ask you to provide us with two referees that can confirm your details and verify your honesty. This helps us to protect our assets.

We also collect information about your use of our products, services and special offers. We may ask you to provide other details voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential clients.

Wherever possible we will collect your personal information directly from you. If your personal information is collected from a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that this has been done.

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's use of our website. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years old or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

The Use of Cookies

We may send cookies (pieces of programming) to your computer when you visit our website. Cookies can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). Cookies enable us to enhance the web offerings to you and to optimise your online experience. We will not collect any of your personal information with our cookies.

Persistent cookies identify pages accessed and provide personalised features, for example choosing which page you would like to make your start page. They are used to help us develop the design and layout of the web site, improve applications and measure their effectiveness.

Session cookies are used for security purposes as part of our customer identification process. These cookies allow you to be recognised once you have logged in and provide you with confidential access to your rental records.

We may also allow third parties to collect statistical data from our site using their persistent cookies. However these cookies do not capture information that can personally identify you. They are simply used to measure the effectiveness of our site.

__________________________________________________________________

How we use your information

The information you provide is used for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the services you require (for example confirming quotes or bookings, hiring a vehicle, and advising you of any upgrades or changes to our services).
  • To carry out our business which includes account management, planning, product and partnership selection.
  • To fulfill our legal requirements (for example disclosure to law enforcement agencies)

We may also use your contact details to advise you of any special offers that we believe meet your needs. You can notify us at anytime if you do not wish to receive these, and we will ensure that similar offers are not sent to you in the future.

You can make such a request by emailing us or

Phoning our customer services department.

We will ask you for your drivers license number, to identify you and ensure your records are updated correctly.

__________________________________________________________________

Disclosing Your Information

We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it confidential.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to the primary purpose of collection, being for the provision of goods or services requested by you. For removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

We do provide your information to other select organisations that perform certain functions for us. We bind these suppliers to the same standard of care as we do ourselves so that they cannot provide your information to anyone else.

We also share your personal information with other Budget Companies (including our franchise network) within the Budget group when necessary to meet your service needs. These companies share our commitment to the Privacy Principles.

Otherwise we will only disclose your personal information without your consent if this is:

  • Necessary to provide you with the goods and services you have requested
  • Necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you)
  • Necessary to lessen a serious threat to a persons health or safety or
  • If required by law.

__________________________________________________________________

 

How we protect your personal information

We will use up to date techniques and processes, which meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential.

Only employees of Budget Rent a Car and those who perform services on our behalf, and are authorised to handle your information, will have access to your personal information.

We will not retain any of your personal information for any longer that it is required by us, except to fulfill our legal obligations.

With your help we will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information is kept complete and up to date.

__________________________________________________________________

 

How to access your information

You may ask us to give you access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time. This access is subject to some exceptions for example, you may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

You can request access to your information by emailing or phoning us. You will be asked to specify the information that you want access to, and you will need to verify your identity before we are able to provide the information. This is a free service unless the information you request requires us to access archived material or spend significant time in preparation or research. If this occurs we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help refine your request if necessary.

We are committed to ensuring the information we hold on you is up to date and accurate. If you do find inaccurate information let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If you believe the personal information that we hold on you is in accurate, or incomplete and Budget does not agree with you, we will provide a statement expressing your disagreement with the information where that information is kept.

__________________________________________________________________

 

What to do if you believe we have not met our privacy commitment

Budget is committed to protecting your privacy, and our policies and procedures have been developed with this intent. However sometimes human errors do occur. If you think that we have not lived up to our commitment please contact us by:

Email or

Phone

We will respond to any complaint within 2 working days. Where we have done the wrong thing we will apologise and take all reasonable steps to ensure that it does not happen again.

__________________________________________________________________

 

Contact Us

Email: customerservices@budget.co.nz

Phone: 0800 200 072 or (09) 976 2239

__________________________________________________________________

 

Further information

Budget is bound by the Privacy Act for the handling of personal information.

Are you a Budget Fastbreak or Rapidrez member? Please enter your six-character number and surname in this field. Corporate Fastbreak members should also enter there six-character number and surname in this field.

If youre a member of an organisation or company that partners with Budget, that organisation may have Direct PIN, OTTO or ACTO number. Add this number into the field shown.

A BCD (Budget Customer discount promotion code) is a 7 character code used for special offers that may be found in a variety of places in advertisements, on our deals page or emailed to you as part of our special E-newsletter offers. Enter the BCD into the BCD field; remember to check any terms and conditions applicable to the offer before you enter the BCD number.

If youre a Frequent Flyer member of FlyBuys member you may earn points on your rental charges, select the program you are a member of and enter your membership number and we will automatically credit your frequent flyer of FlyBuys membership with the applicable points after your rental has been completed.

If you are a member of an Australian motoring association you may be eligible to receive discounted rates from Budget. Please enter your membership number in this field.

Coupon or Discount numbers may be found in a variety of places in advertisements, on our deals page or emailed to you as part of our special E-newsletter offers. Enter the coupon number in the coupon/discount field. The value of the coupon will be attached to your reservation for reference. It will not be applied to the rental until you pick up the vehicle.

Enter your travel agency IATA or Budget assigned number in this field.

Budget New Zealand does not offer rentals of commercial vehicles to anyone under the age of 21

Estimated Totals

The ‘Estimated Total’ displayed on your reservation includes; base daily rate, taxes, coupon discounts, and surcharges. Items such as credit/debit card transaction fees and petrol are NOT included in the Estimated Total.

Please Note: The Estimated Total is subject to change based upon exchange rates at the time of rental.

Payment / Credit Card Policies

Payment of the rental must be made by credit card and the credit card holder must be present when the vehicle is collected.

When you collect your vehicle a pre-authorisation will be made on your credit card for the estimated value of the rental and any applicable security bond. Provided the vehicle is returned undamaged and no additional charges apply (e.g. fuel), the pre-authorisation is cancelled.

Budget accepts American Express, Diners Club, MasterCard and Visa.

Debit Cards are accepted provided that the card displays the Visa or Mastercard logo, has been issued by a bank, has the customer’s name and card number on the card, and the funds are being debited from a cheque/current account. Prepaid and Reloadable debit cards and gift cards, as well as Travel Cards and EFTPOS cards are not accepted.

Insurance Coverage

Standard Motor Vehicle Insurance (MVI) is mandatory on all Budget leisure rentals and included in the rate.

Optional Budget Driver & Passenger Protection can be purchased for NZ$30* (plus GST) per day. The purchase of this optional insurance package reduces the renter’s liability to NZ$500.00* (plus GST) for all vehicle groups. In addition, Budget Driver & Passenger Protection provides cover for personal injury.

If Budget Driver & Passenger Protection is not purchased, the Renter will be liable for an amount ranging from NZ$3000.00* (plus GST) to NZ$3750.00* (plus GST), depending on the vehicle group rented.

*Applicable to standard leisure rentals; subject to change.

Corporate Bookings

If you are making a corporate reservation using a BCD or Fastbreak number, please check your company’s rates and insurance coverage before booking. Standard Motor Vehicle Insurance is mandatory on all Budget leisure rentals, but corporate rates and insurance coverages may differ.

Additional Drivers

All additional drivers must meet the same minimum age & drivers license requirements as the renter. All additional drivers must be present at the start of the rental. If the additional drivers are not present at time of rental pick-up, they must present themselves to a Budget rental location at their earliest convenience to complete the Additional Driver Form.

Vehicle Type

Vehicles displayed on the website are for demonstration purposes only. Brands and models may vary by location and all vehicles are subject to availability at the time of rental.

Licence Requirements

You must present a full and valid, unrestricted, Driver’s Licence at the time of rental. Licences issued in a language other than English must be accompanied by an International Driver’s Licence.

GPS Navigation

Budget holds your GPS request with your reservation, however we cannot guarantee availability.

Please Note: If the drop off / return location is not within the same city as the pick-up / renting location, a one-way GPS drop off charge of NZ$50.00 (plus GST) may apply to the rental. This is in addition to any one way charges that may apply for the rental of the vehicle.

One way rentals to non participating locations are subject to availability.

Full Budget Rental Terms & Conditions apply.

©2017 Budget Rent a Car Ltd.